Why am I unable to resolve hostnames within my control panel?

Being able to resolve hostnames within your control panel is extremely important. Not only is it important to resolve hostnames for licensing, but also for any websites that are hosted within your virtual/dedicated server. Please follow the step-by-step directions outlined below:

  • Login to your virtual/dedicated server via SSH
  • Next, run the following command to see what name servers you have:

    # cat /etc/resolv.conf

  • The above-mentioned line should give you an output of (similar to):

    NAMESERVER 127.0.0.1
    [root@iworx ~]#

  • Next, please edit the resolv.conf file and add the following lines into it:

    NAMESERVER 128.107.241.185
    NAMESERVER 198153.192.1
    NAMESERVER 69.164.208.50
    NAMESERVER 151.197.0.38
    NAMESERVER 178.63.26.173
    NAMESERVER 156.154.70.1

  • Please save the configurations to apply the changes!

Should you have any further questions pertaining to your control panel licenses, please feel free to get in contact with our web hosting support team for additional assistance.

Posted : LicenseCube Support - Tue, May 15, 2012. This article has been viewed 25 times.
Online URL: http://kbase.licensecube.com/control-panel-licenses/why-am-i-unable-to-resolve-hostnames-within-my-control-panel.html